CFA Level 1 Classes Online

    Sign Up For A Callback

    About CFA Level 1 Program Online

    CFA® Charter is a professional credential offered by CFA Institute to Investment and Financial professionals. CFA® exam consists of three Levels I, II & III and takes approximately 2 years (at a minimum) to complete. The average times taken is approx. 3-4 years.

    To earn a CFA Charter, candidates should have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline, 4000 hours of acceptable professional work experience and passing the Level I, Level II, and Level III exams.

    CFI Education offers below CFA preparation packages to Online students. We provide live online classroom sessions as well as Self Paced packages. Contact us at +91-9354266554 to know more about the CFA Level 1 Coaching in Online format

    CFA Level I Online

    CFA Program Packages

    Classroom / Live Online Self-Paced Crash Course
    INR 35000 INR 23000 INR 9999
    Classroom / Live Zoom Yes
    Class Video Recording Yes Yes
    Printed Study Material Yes
    Soft-Copy of Slides Yes Yes
    Question Bank (3,000 MCQs with
    detailed explanations)
    Yes Yes Yes
    Formulas / Summary Book Yes Yes Yes
    Mock Exams Yes Yes
    Crash Course (Live Classes & Videos) Yes
    1-1 Doubt Sessions Yes
    Study Planner Yes
    Whatsapp Group Yes
    Online Email Support Yes Yes Yes
    Pass Protection Guarantee* Yes Yes
    App Access (Android only) Yes Yes Yes
    BUY NOW BUY NOW BUY NOW

    Level I CFA® Program

    The exam tests the basic understanding of the concepts and their application in form of multiple choice questions. The program can be taken up by graduates or someone who is into the final year of his / her graduation.

    Career after CFA® Program –

    • See below the top occupations for CFA® Charterholders
      • Portfolio Manager
      • Research Analyst
      • Consultant
      • Corporate Financial Analyst
      • Financial Advisor
      • Relationship Managers, Sales, & Marketing
      • Risk Manager
      • Investment Banking Analyst
      • Strategist
      • Trader
      • Broker
      • Performance Measurement Specialist
      • Private Banker

    Eligibility Criteria

    • To become CFA® Program candidate, minimum eligibility is to:
      • Have a bachelor’s (or equivalent) degree, OR
      • Be in the 2nd year of a bachelor’s degree program,
    • To get the charter: Have four years of professional work experience in the investment decision-making process (accrued before, during, or after participation in the CFA® Program)
    For more details on eligibility, visit CFA Institute site at www.cfainstitute.org

    More Information About CFA® Program

     Level ILevel IILevel III
    Topic FocusInvestment ToolsAsset ValuationPortfolio Management
    Learning FocusKnowledge & ComprehensionApplication and AnalysisSynthesis and Valuation

    The curriculum is organized into ten general topic areas that provide a framework for making investment decisions.

     

    Topic AreaLevel I- 2024Level II- 2024Level III- 2024
    Ethical and Professional Standards15-20%10-15%10-15%
    Quantitative Methods6-9%5-10%0%
    Economics6-9%5-10%5-10%
    Financial Reporting and Analysis11-14%10-15%0%
    Corporate Issuers / Finance6-9%5-10%0%
    Equity Investments11-14%10-15%10-15%
    Fixed Income11-14%10-15%15-20%
    Derivatives5-8%5-10%5-10%
    Alternative Investments7-10%5-10%5-10%
    Portfolio Management8-12%10-15%35-40%
    Total100%100%100%
    • August 2023 exam pass rate:

      Level I: 37%

      Level II: 44%

      Level III: 47%

    CFA Exam fee consists of one time registration fee + exam fee. The one time registration fee is US$350 which is payable at the time of first time exam registration.

    The exam fee for each level is (level I, II and III) is US$ 900 for early registration and US$ 1,200 for standard registration. Please visit www.cfainstitute.org for more information on dates regarding early registration deadline and standard registration deadline.

    Moreover, Indian students also need to pay the GST at 18% of the total fee.

    For example, If a candidate is registering for CFA Level I attempt for the first time, he/she will pay $350+$940 for early registration or $350+$1,250 for standard registration. The candidate should also add 18% GST on this amount.

      • Day 1 Ethics and Professional Standards
      • Day 2 Quant-I
      • Day 3 Quant-II
      • Day 4 Quant-III
      • Day 5 Quant-IV
      • Day 6 Quant-V
      • Day 7 Financial Reporting & Analysis -I
      • Day 8 Financial Reporting & Analysis -II
      • Day 9 Financial Reporting & Analysis -III
      • Day 10 Financial Reporting & Analysis -IV
      • Day 11 Financial Reporting & Analysis -V
      • Day 12 Equity Investments-I
      • Day 13 Equity Investments-II
      • Day 14 Equity Investments-III
      • Day 15 Corporate Issuers-I
      • Day 16 Corporate Issuers-II
      • Day 17 Corporate Issuers-III
      • Day 18 Fixed Income-I
      • Day 19 Fixed Income-II
      • Day 20 Fixed Income-III
      • Day 21 Economics-I
      • Day 22 Economics-II
      • Day 23 Economics-III
      • Day 24 Economics-IV
      • Day 25 Derivatives-I
      • Day 26 Derivatives-II
      • Day 27 Alternatives-I
      • Day 28 Portfolio Management-I
      • Day 29 Portfolio Management-II
      • Day 30 Doubts / Backup Classes

    ** 4 more days for Revisions and Doubt Clearing (As mentioned in the brochure)
    ** This training schedule is indicative; additional classes might be there based on the requirements.

    • Live classroom training with doubt clearing
    • Recorded videos for revision
    • Printed study material
    • 4 Mock tests / Question bank for Practice
    • Extensive Study material / formula sheets / Lecture handouts
    • Industry Expert Faculties (CFA® Charterholders and candidates)
    • 24 x 7 student learning support
    • Placement support after completion of program

    FAQs

    Yes. Minimum requirement is bachelor degree and students into the 2nd year of graduation can also enroll. You need to have a valid international passport to register for the exam.

    It is possible to complete the CFA® program in minimum of 2 years. However, the average time to complete the full CFA program is 3-4 years.

     

    The CFA® exam Level I is a 4.5 hour exam with 180 multiple choice questions.

    CFA® charterholders works in research firms, consultancy firm, investment banks, equity research, trading and broking houses, private equity firms etc. They add value to various functions of investment decision making process.

    Yes. We do provide free demo classes. CFI Institute wants you to be 100% satisfied with the faculty before you enroll into the prep program.
    We focus on 3 things. Selective CFA® Curriculum study, practice tests & revision, Mock test series with explanation.
    Yes you can. We will always look to accommodate you on another classroom session if you cannot make one of your classes but that is subject to seat availability.
    Since we have good working relationships from corporates, we can assist candidates in the placement to those who cleared the Level I exam. We charge a placement fee of 5% of annual fixed ctc (applicable only when candidates is selected through placement team efforts and accepts the job offer).

    How It Works

    CLASSROOM TRAINING

    Starts with personalized classroom training (100+ Hrs) with doubt clearing.

    REVISION & MOCKS

    Focus on making own study notes, taking topic tests and revise difficult topics.

    PRACTICE, PRACTICE & PRACTICE

    Taking a lot of topic tests and mock exams with grading and discussion post-exam.

    EFFECTIVE STUDY PLANNER

    Month wise study planner to ensure excellent
    preparation.

    UNPARALLELED MENTORSHIP

    Tips and tricks on how to cover the concepts, time management, calculator usage.

    24*7 SUPPORT

    Support for helping and enhancing student learning
    experience.

    Students Speak